COMPETITIONS 17 - 18

Download entry forms PRINTS HERE PI's HERE & labels HERE

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh printing@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk
Competition entries got to Mike Ward competitions@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk

  Creative Competition Results  / Images
  Hazlehurst Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition One Results / Images
  Monochrome Competition Results / Images
  Audio Visual Competition Results
  Architecture / Record / Sport / Pastime Competition Results / Images
  Interclub Projected Image Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition Two Results / Images
  Natural History / Portrait Competition Results / Images
  Best of the Year Projected Images Results / Images
  Best of the Year Prints Results / Images
  Trophy and Award winners Results

THE LAFLIN TROPHY FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE 2017
NAME TITLE PLACE
Mike Ward City of Lincoln - Day into Night First
Matt Hillier Accelerating Towards Christmas Second
Mike Ward Whitby High Tide Third
Julie Cowdy Whitby Grunge Highly Commended
Harry Kingman Carnation Highly Commended
Matt Hillier Star of the Show Highly Commended
Julie Cowdy Unchartered Waters Highly Commended
Barrie Tuck Aces High  
Harry Kingman Bridesmaid  
Barrie Tuck Garden Collage  
Matt Hillier A Winters Moon  
Paul Stephenson Did you make those Bubbles  
Roy Beddoes That old Balancing Act  
Sharon Marwood Through the Cascade  
Barrie Tuck Mind your Ps and Qs  
Julie Cowdy Postcard from San Francisco  
Liz Vowles Little Hen  
Paul Stephenson Woodstock  
Roy Beddoes Keeing an Eye on the Castle  
Sharon Marwood In the right Direction  
Barrie Tuck Portrait Judder  
Harry Kingman Kangaroo Kid  
Julie Cowdy Upon Reflection  
Matt Hillier Cod Beck Conifers  
Mike Ward Just Good Friends  
Paul Stephenson Sheer Determination  
Roy Beddoes The Avenue  
Harry Kingman Shade Card  
Liz Vowles Jungle Jane  
Mike Ward Ripples and Reflections
Paul Stephenson Montgomery  
Roy Beddoes Ship to Shore  

HAZLEHURST TROPHY 2017
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TOTAL TITLE SCORE TOTAL
Barrie Tuck Eve 9 Team Mates 8 Queen of the Goths 9 26 Charlotte 6 32
Bob Ordidge Last Catch of the Day 10 Fish Eagle in Slow Mothion 8 Fish Eagle 10 28 Fish Eagle 10 38
David Ireland Looking for Goldfish 6 Turning towards Goathland 7 Moors in Bloom 6 19 Jumping into the Lead 8 27
Derek Hutchinson Old Mill at Aberdaron 7 Ruin at Nant Gwrtheyrm 7 Waiting 7 21 Roofs and Groynes 8 29
Harry Kingman  Kings at Dawn 10 Over the Weir 7 Balcony 6 23 Apres Canoe 8 31
Janet Drake Duncombe Park Owl 8 Rare White Lion Club 7 In Flight 8 23 Enjoying the View 9 32
Jim Cavanagh Dorset Smoothie 10 Rhoscolyn Point 8 Yorkshire Spring 8 26 Summer Gold 8 34
Joyce Kingman Hvar 6 Evening Light Titchwell 8 View from Tate Modern 6 20 Trakai Reflection 7 27
Julie Cowdy Sydney Skyline 7 Marina in Murcia 7 Canal at Montech 6 20 The Eye of the Strorm 7 27
Katie Whiting Freddie 7 Expanding Ferns 7 Up Up and Away 6 20 Leading into Warter Woods 6 26
Laura Fletcher Is this my Best Side 6 Mine 6 Mmmmm 5 17 Daisy 7 24
Liz Bassindale Farne Islands Arctic Tern 7 Puffin bringing home Sandeels 9 Little Grebe with Stickleback 9 25 Farn Island Artic Tern 7 32
Louise Wood Spring Lamb 6 Love on a Leaf 7 Threshing Day 5 18 Wise Old Owl 6 24
Lynn Wraith Opium Maker 9 Early Morning Flight 9 Plivice Waterfalls Boardwalk 8 26 Red Wattled Lapwing 8 34
Martin Williams Rock of Times 8 Cine Years 7 Casa Baltlo 10 25 Swallowed by the Sea 9 34
Matt Hillier The Friendliest of Flowers 10 Old Meggison 8 Keep it in Silouette 8 26 Park Square Junction 7 33
Mike Ward Moonlit Web 8 Cod & Lobster Staithes 7 The Hurdy Gurdy Man 9 24 Water Falls 9 33
Paul Stephenson Line Out 10 Flying Tackle 9 Acropolis 7 26 Signets 9 35
Paul Stevenson Lets go in for Tea 6 Lousy Coffee 6 Now Look Here 6 18 Red Cars 7 25
Richard Harrison Nafferton Mere 5 Crane Shifter and Mover 6 In Your Own Bubble 6 17 Moat Farm Sunset 6 23
Roy Beddoes Five Two Twelve 7 Twelve Feet no Inches 8 Parasol 6 21 Palm Tree 6 27
Sharon Marwood Lakeland Blue 7 Juvenile Bullfinch 7 Kisdon Force 8 22 Harbour Blues 5 27


PRINTS RESULTS 2017 - 18
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale                    
               
Janet Burdon Hartsop Reflected 18 38                   38
The Blue House at Oqaatsut 20            
Richard Burdon The Green Lady Dances 20 39                   39
Nelly Ayre Foss 19            
Mike Chapman                          
               
John Clifton                         33
               
Colin Dilcock Spurn Groynes 16 33                   33
Spurn Lighthouse 17            
Laura Fletcher                          
               
Matt Hillier Fishing on the Dock of the Bay 18 35                   35
Saltwick Seaweed 17            
David Ireland                          
               
Harry Kingman Fresh Water Dip 16 34                   34
Stepping Out - Gentoo Penguin 18            
Joyce Kingman                          
           
Daniel Mann                          
           
Bob Ordidge                          
           
Paul Stephenson                          
               
Paul Stevenson                          
               
Francis Terry                          
               
Barrie Tuck Goldilocks 17 35                   35
Redhead 18            
Mike Ward The Ruins of Fountains Abbey 17 36                   36
The Preacher Gesticulating 19            
Martin Williams                           
               
Louise Wood                          
               
Lynn Wraith Opium Maker 17 37                   37
The Quiraing - Skye 20            

PROJECTED IMAGE RESULTS 2017 - 18
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale Mute Swan 17 34                   34
Moorland Grouse Lookout 17            
Roy Beddoes House Plant 15 30                   30
Castle Howard 15            
Jim Cavanagh Dorset Smoothie 19 39                   39
Excited by the View 20            
John Clifton                          
               
Julie Cowdy Uncharted Waters 18 36                   36
The Fall   18            
Colin Dilcock Millennium Cross 17 34               34
Lone Tree 17            
Janet Drake Duncombe Park Owl 18 35                   35
Amur Leopard 17            
Laura Fletcher Red Admiral 18 34                   34
Fingers Crossed 16            
Richard Harrison                          
               
Matt Hillier Blow Gill 19 38                   38
Autumn in May 19            
Victoria Horton Conker Shell 16 30                   30
Keep Rollin On 14            
Derek Hutchinson                          
               
David Ireland                          
               
Harry Kingman Planning the Honeymoon 15 33                   33
Plantation 18            
Joyce Kingman                         33
               
Geoff Lloyd Wheeldale 14 33                   33
Horses 19            
Daniel Mann                          
               
Sharon Marwood Verbena Visitor 17 31                   31
Gathering Storm 14            
Bob Ordidge                          
               
Amanda Rawling                         39
               
Paul Stephenson Peace and Tranquillity 20 39                   39
A Guarded Expression 19            
Paul Stevenson Handful of Horses 16 32                   32
Baby Grebe 16            
Frances Terry                          
               
Barrie Tuck Queen of the Goths 17 30                   30
Eve 13            
Mike Ward The Harbour Staithes 16 34                   34
Cod & Lobster - Staithes 18            
Katie Whiting                          
               
Martin Williams Quiet Contemplation 18 38                   38
The Art of Electronics 20            
Louise Wood Pretty in Purple 16 34                   34
Butterfly Breakfast 18            
Lynn Wraith Street Life 16 33                   33
Re-useable Carriers 17            


MONOCHROME COMPETITION 2017
Prints
NAME TITLE SCORE
David Ireland Wall Scupture Achillion Palace Corfu  
David Ireland Terra Cotta Warrior Detail
Richard Burdon Moorland Well
Richard Burdon Let Sleeping Dogs Lie  
John Clifton Liberte' Promenade Des Anglais - Nice  
John Clifton French letters - Antibes  
Barrie Tuck Punk Rocker
Barrie Tuck The Goth Look  
Harry Kingman Fountains Abbey
Harry Kingman Nesvizh Castle  
Joyce Kingman Asia Minor Mother Myilini  
Joyce Kingman Nunnington in March  
Janet Burdon Running for Home
Janet Burdon The Winding Wall  
Lynn Wraith Henry  
Lynn Wraith Take Off  
Matt Hillier West Burton Whirl  
Matt Hillier Mousehole Harbour  
Mike Ward Man with Van Dyke Beard  
Mike Ward Water Falls  
Paul Stephenson Best Buddies  
Paul Stephenson Mono -Duo  
Martin Williams Rush Hour  
Martin Williams Street Life  


PROJECTED IMAGES
NAME TITLE SCORE
David Ireland Mobile Mania  
David Ireland Waiting to be Judged  
Roy Beddoes It Can be a Cold and Lonely Hobby  
Roy Beddoes Swing Bridge  
John Clifton Canon Balls - Grialdi Castle - Monaco  
John Clifton Passion Door - Sagrada Familia - Barcelona  
Colin Dilcock Frank Sinatra & Sammy Davis Jnr.  
Colin Dilcock Dune Vegetation  
Janet Drake Famous Tree at Crummock  
Janet Drake Inside Walls of Byland Abbey  
Derek Hutchinson Roofs and Groynes  
Derek Hutchinson Ruin at Nant Gwrtheyrn  
Matt Hillier Pattern of a Giraffe  
Matt Hillier Inside the Hoffman Kiln  
Victoria Horton I Heart Whitby  
Victoria Horton Music in the Underpass  
Harry Kingman Gentoo Calling  
Harry Kingman Hill of Crosses  
Joyce Kingman Hill of Crosses  
JoyceKingman Rundale Palace  
Julie Cowdy Freddie Gilroy  
Julie Cowdy Roselilies of Velvet  
Laura Fletcher MV Augusta  
Laura Fletcher Punk Goth  
Lynn Wraith The Catch  
Lynn Wraith Plitvice Waterfalls  
Martin Williams The Cobb  
Mike Ward Decaying Log  
Mike Ward Moonlit Web  
Sharon Marwood Moorland Friend  
Sharon Marwood Blea Hill Beck  
Paul Stephenson Hello Hello Hello  
Paul Stephenson There's Light at the End of the Tunnel  
Barrie Tuck Hanna  
Barrie Tuck Goth Veteran  
Amanda Rawling Castle Howard  
Amanda Rawling Sandsend towards Whitby  
Louise Wood Down Low  
Louise Wood Watch & Wait  

AUDIO VISUAL COMPETITION 2018

NAME TITLE SCORE
     
     
     
     

INTERCLUB COMPETITION WITH MALTON AND SCARBOROUGH 2018
KIRKBYMOORSIDE SCARBOROUGH MALTON
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
TOTAL   TOTAL   TOTAL  


BEST OF THE YEAR - PRINTS 2017 - 18
NAME TITLE POSITION
Janet Burdon Hartsop Reflected  
Janet Burdon The Blue House at Oqaatsut  
Richard Burdon The Green Lady Dances  
Richard Burdon Nelly Ayre Foss  
Matt Hillier Fishing on the Dock of the Bay  
Harry Kingman Stepping Out - Gentoo Penguin  
Barrie Tuck Redhead  
Lynn Wraith The Quiraing - Skye  
Mike Ward The Preacher Gesticulating  
     
     
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

BEST OF THE YEAR - PROJECTED IMAGES 2016 - 17
NAME TITLE POSITION
Jim Cavanagh Dorset Smoothie  
Jim Cavanagh Excited by the View  
Matt Hillier Blow Gill  
Matt Hillier Autumn in May  
Geoff Lloyd Horses  
Paul Stephenson Peace & Tranquillity  
Paul Stephenson A Guarded Expression  
Martin Williams The Art of Electronics  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

TROPHY AND AWARD WINNERS 2017 - 18

Devon Trophy For best aggregate score in the Print Section  
Moorside Cup For best aggregate score in the PI Section  
Presidents Trophy For best newcomer in the Print Section  
David Ireland Trophy For best newcomer in the PI Section  
Elisabeth Cup For Best Print of the Year  
Rickaby Cup For Best PI of the Year  
     
Category Trophies Best Pictorial Print  
  Best Portrait Print  
  Best Natural History Print  
  Best Architectural/Record Print  
  Best Sport/Pastime Print  
     
  Best Pictorial PI  
  Best Portrait PI  
  Best Natural History PI  
  Best Architectural/Record PI  
  Best Sport/Pastime PI  
     
Individual Trophies Ashley Cup (Audio Visual) Not Competed
  The Laflin Trophy for Creative Excellence Mike Ward
  Bristow Trophy (Monochrome)  
  Hailey Trophy (Monochrome)  
Hazlehurst Trophy Bob Ordidge
  John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint)  


click tracking