COMPETITIONS 17 - 18

Download entry forms PRINTS HERE PI's HERE & labels HERE

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh printing@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk
Competition entries got to Mike Ward competitions@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk

  Creative Competition Results  / Images
  Hazlehurst Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition One Results / Images
  Monochrome Competition Results / Images
  Audio Visual Competition Results
  Architecture / Record / Sport / Pastime Competition Results / Images
  Interclub Projected Image Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition Two Results / Images
  Natural History / Portrait Competition Results / Images
  Best of the Year Projected Images Results / Images
  Best of the Year Prints Results / Images
  Trophy and Award winners Results

THE LAFLIN TROPHY FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE 2017
NAME TITLE PLACE
Mike Ward City of Lincoln - Day into Night First
Matt Hillier Accelerating Towards Christmas Second
Mike Ward Whitby High Tide Third
Julie Cowdy Whitby Grunge Highly Commended
Harry Kingman Carnation Highly Commended
Matt Hillier Star of the Show Highly Commended
Julie Cowdy Unchartered Waters Highly Commended
Barrie Tuck Aces High  
Harry Kingman Bridesmaid  
Barrie Tuck Garden Collage  
Matt Hillier A Winters Moon  
Paul Stephenson Did you make those Bubbles  
Roy Beddoes That old Balancing Act  
Sharon Marwood Through the Cascade  
Barrie Tuck Mind your Ps and Qs  
Julie Cowdy Postcard from San Francisco  
Liz Vowles Little Hen  
Paul Stephenson Woodstock  
Roy Beddoes Keeing an Eye on the Castle  
Sharon Marwood In the right Direction  
Barrie Tuck Portrait Judder  
Harry Kingman Kangaroo Kid  
Julie Cowdy Upon Reflection  
Matt Hillier Cod Beck Conifers  
Mike Ward Just Good Friends  
Paul Stephenson Sheer Determination  
Roy Beddoes The Avenue  
Harry Kingman Shade Card  
Liz Vowles Jungle Jane  
Mike Ward Ripples and Reflections
Paul Stephenson Montgomery  
Roy Beddoes Ship to Shore  

HAZLEHURST TROPHY 2017
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TOTAL TITLE SCORE TOTAL
Barrie Tuck Eve 9 Team Mates 8 Queen of the Goths 9 26 Charlotte 6 32
Bob Ordidge Last Catch of the Day 10 Fish Eagle in Slow Mothion 8 Fish Eagle 10 28 Fish Eagle 10 38
David Ireland Looking for Goldfish 6 Turning towards Goathland 7 Moors in Bloom 6 19 Jumping into the Lead 8 27
Derek Hutchinson Old Mill at Aberdaron 7 Ruin at Nant Gwrtheyrm 7 Waiting 7 21 Roofs and Groynes 8 29
Harry Kingman  Kings at Dawn 10 Over the Weir 7 Balcony 6 23 Apres Canoe 8 31
Janet Drake Duncombe Park Owl 8 Rare White Lion Club 7 In Flight 8 23 Enjoying the View 9 32
Jim Cavanagh Dorset Smoothie 10 Rhoscolyn Point 8 Yorkshire Spring 8 26 Summer Gold 8 34
Joyce Kingman Hvar 6 Evening Light Titchwell 8 View from Tate Modern 6 20 Trakai Reflection 7 27
Julie Cowdy Sydney Skyline 7 Marina in Murcia 7 Canal at Montech 6 20 The Eye of the Strorm 7 27
Katie Whiting Freddie 7 Expanding Ferns 7 Up Up and Away 6 20 Leading into Warter Woods 6 26
Laura Fletcher Is this my Best Side 6 Mine 6 Mmmmm 5 17 Daisy 7 24
Liz Bassindale Farne Islands Arctic Tern 7 Puffin bringing home Sandeels 9 Little Grebe with Stickleback 9 25 Farn Island Artic Tern 7 32
Louise Wood Spring Lamb 6 Love on a Leaf 7 Threshing Day 5 18 Wise Old Owl 6 24
Lynn Wraith Opium Maker 9 Early Morning Flight 9 Plivice Waterfalls Boardwalk 8 26 Red Wattled Lapwing 8 34
Martin Williams Rock of Times 8 Cine Years 7 Casa Baltlo 10 25 Swallowed by the Sea 9 34
Matt Hillier The Friendliest of Flowers 10 Old Meggison 8 Keep it in Silouette 8 26 Park Square Junction 7 33
Mike Ward Moonlit Web 8 Cod & Lobster Staithes 7 The Hurdy Gurdy Man 9 24 Water Falls 9 33
Paul Stephenson Line Out 10 Flying Tackle 9 Acropolis 7 26 Signets 9 35
Paul Stevenson Lets go in for Tea 6 Lousy Coffee 6 Now Look Here 6 18 Red Cars 7 25
Richard Harrison Nafferton Mere 5 Crane Shifter and Mover 6 In Your Own Bubble 6 17 Moat Farm Sunset 6 23
Roy Beddoes Five Two Twelve 7 Twelve Feet no Inches 8 Parasol 6 21 Palm Tree 6 27
Sharon Marwood Lakeland Blue 7 Juvenile Bullfinch 7 Kisdon Force 8 22 Harbour Blues 5 27


PRINTS RESULTS 2017 - 18
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale                    
               
Mike Chapman                          
               
Laura Fletcher                          
               
Matt Hillier                          
               
David Ireland                          
               
Harry Kingman                          
               
Daniel Mann                          
           
Bob Ordidge                          
           
Paul Stephenson                          
               
Francis Terry                          
               
Don Treeby                          
               
Barrie Tuck                          
               
Mike Ward                          
               
Martin Williams                           
               
Lynn Wraith                          
               

PROJECTED IMAGE RESULTS 2017 - 18
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale                          
               
Roy Beddoes                          
               
Jim Cavanagh                          
               
John Clifton                          
               
Julie Cowdy                          
                
Colin Dilcock                      
               
Laura Fletcher                          
               
Richard Harrison                          
               
Matt Hillier                          
               
Andrew Hollins                          
               
Derek Hutchinson                          
               
David Ireland                          
               
Harry Kingman                          
               
Daniel Mann                          
               
Sharon Marwood                          
               
Bob Ordidge                          
               
Paul Stephenson                          
               
Frances Terry                          
               
Don Treeby                          
               
Barrie Tuck                          
               
Mike Ward                          
               
Katie Whiting                          
               
Martin Williams                          
               
Lynn Wraith                          
               


MONOCHROME COMPETITION 2017
Prints
NAME TITLE SCORE
David Ireland    
Richard Burdon    
Barrie Tuck    
Harry Kingman    
Janet Burdon    
Lynn Wraith    
Matt Hillier    
Mike Chapman    
Mike Ward    
Barrie Tuck    
Daniel Mann    
Richard Burdon    
Harry Kingman    
David Ireland    
Daniel Mann    
Janet Burdon    
Lynn Wraith    
Matt Hillier    
Mike Chapman    
Mike Ward    


PROJECTED IMAGES
NAME TITLE SCORE
Andrew Hollins    
Daniel Mann    
David Ireland    
Derek Hutchinson    
Frances Terry    
Harry Kingman    
Janet Burdon    
Julie Cowdy    
Katie Whiting    
Laura Fletcher    
Lynn Wraith    
Martin Williams    
Mike Chapman    
Mike Ward    
Richard Harrison    
Sharon Marwood    
Andrew Hollins    
Barrie Tuck    
Barrie Tuck    
Colin Dilcock  
Derek Hutchinson    
Harry Kingman    
Janet Burdon    
Julie Cowdy    
Laura Fletcher    
Katie Whiting    
Lynn Wraith    
Mike Chapman    
Mike Ward    
Richard Harrison    
David Ireland    
Francess Terry    
Colin Dilcock    
Daniel Mann    

AUDIO VISUAL COMPETITION 2018

NAME TITLE SCORE
     
     
     
     

INTERCLUB COMPETITION WITH MALTON AND SCARBOROUGH 2018
KIRKBYMOORSIDE SCARBOROUGH MALTON
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
TOTAL   TOTAL   TOTAL  


BEST OF THE YEAR - PRINTS 2017 - 18
NAME TITLE POSITION
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

BEST OF THE YEAR - PROJECTED IMAGES 2016 - 17
NAME TITLE POSITION
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

TROPHY AND AWARD WINNERS 2017 - 18

Devon Trophy For best aggregate score in the Print Section  
Moorside Cup For best aggregate score in the PI Section  
Presidents Trophy For best newcomer in the Print Section  
David Ireland Trophy For best newcomer in the PI Section  
Elisabeth Cup For Best Print of the Year  
Rickaby Cup For Best PI of the Year  
     
Category Trophies Best Pictorial Print  
  Best Portrait Print  
  Best Natural History Print  
  Best Architectural/Record Print  
  Best Sport/Pastime Print  
     
  Best Pictorial PI  
  Best Portrait PI  
  Best Natural History PI  
  Best Architectural/Record PI  
  Best Sport/Pastime PI  
     
Individual Trophies Ashley Cup (Audio Visual) Not Competed
  The Laflin Trophy for Creative Excellence Mike Ward
  Bristow Trophy (Monochrome)  
  Hailey Trophy (Monochrome)  
Hazlehurst Trophy Bob Ordidge
  John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint)  


click tracking