COMPETITIONS 16 - 17

Download entry forms PRINTS HERE PI's HERE & labels HERE

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh printing@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk
Competition entries got to Mike Ward competitions@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk

  Creative Competition Results  / Images
  Hazlehurst Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition One Results / Images
  Monochrome Competition Results / Images
  Audio Visual Competition Results
  Architecture / Record / Sport / Pastime Competition Results / Images
  Interclub Projected Image Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition Two Results / Images
  Natural History / Portrait Competition Results / Images
  Best of the Year Projected Images Results / Images
  Best of the Year Prints Results / Images
  Trophy and Award winners Results

THE LAFLIN TROPHY FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE 2016
NAME TITLE PLACE
Mike Ward A Master Class from Music Man 1st Place
Barrie Tuck Lauren 2nd Place
Richard Harrison Smokin 3rd Place
Mike Ward Night Train (Fiction & Reality) Highly Commended
Andrew Hollins Yorked Graffiti Highly Commended
Martin Williams Torn Highly Commended
Andrew Hollins Completing the Marshmallow Harvest  
Barrie Tuck A Wooden Heart  
David Ireland As Light as a Feather  
Derek Hutchinson Wood Spirit  
Harry Kingman After Gormley  
Joyce Kingman GM Tulip  
Julie Cowdy Embracing Diversity  
Lynne Wraith Ground Zero  
Martin Williams Light Bender  
Richard Harrison Breaking Away  
Joyce Kingman Wheel Impression  
Harry Kingman Indifference  
Joyce Kingman Hot Shot  
Julie Cowdy Sheltering an Alien  
Lynne Wraith Shadows and Reflections  
Joyce Kingman Night Sea  
Richard Harrison Cornered  
Julie Cowdy English in Europe  
Harry Kingman Lone Tree  
Julie Cowdy Into the Abyss  
Mike Ward The Forecast was Sunshine and Showers  
Barrie Tuck Mirror Image  
Harry Kingman Venice  
Andrew Hollins Elephant(s) and Castle  
Barrie Tuck High Flyer  
Andrew Hollins African Violet Anther  
Richard Harrison Blue Eyes  
Mike Ward Going Loco under the Hot Evening Sun  
Katie Whiting Blue Vase Reflection  
Katie Whiting Fuscia Explosions  
Katie Whiting Lavender Way  
Katie Whiting My Hat is Watching over Me  

HAZLEHURST TROPHY 2016
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TOTAL TITLE SCORE TOTAL
Barrie Tuck Getting Down and Dirty 7 St Jacob's 6 Beneton F1 8 21 Big Boys and their Toys 7 28
Colin Dilcock Sammy Davis Jnr Look Alike 7 Willow 7 It's a long way down there 7 21 Shelton Johnso US Storyteller 7 28
Harry Kingman Floebergs 8 Mykonos 8 After the Roll 7 23 Whoops 8 31
Jim Cavanagh Heavenly Light 8 Imperial War Museum North 7 Night Light 7 22 BBC Salford 9 31
Joyce Kingman Cactus Flower 8 Storm approaching the Albert Memorial 7 Heading Home 5 20 Quick and Easy 6 26
Julie Cowdy Cycling in the Lot Valley 5 Tree Bumble Bee 6 Helleborus purpurrascens 6 17 Temple of Four Winds Castle Howard 5 22
Katie Whiting Step in Time 6 Where's my Baler Gone? 6 World of Wonder 5 17 Gaining Height 6 23
Liz Bassindale A Pair of Puffins 7 Gannet Catching Lunch 9 Puffin with Dinner 8 24 Fighting for the Fish 8 32
Lynn Wraith Burrowing Owl Chicks 7 Storm approaching Peyto Lake Banff 7 Scarbar Falls 7 21 Fishing Kingfisher 7 28
Martin Williams The Louvre 8 Whitby 8 Devoke Water 9 25 Spanner 9 34
Mike Chapman Night Lines 7 Commercial Break 7 Millenium Bridge and St Pauls 6 20 Red Eye 6 26
Mike Ward Bring out your Dead 7 Reformer of Society (Lincoln Victorian Prison) 10 Calypso Colours 7 24 Lighthouse and Shades of Blue 5 29
Richard Harrison Baby Barn Owl 7 Computer Repair Specialist 8 Whipping up a Storm 6 21 The Green Man 6 27


PRINTS RESULTS 2016 - 17
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale A Pair of Puffins 14 29 Number 42 - Riding on Air 17 33       62
Puffin with Dinner 15 Number 40 Heading down the Mountain 16        
Mike Chapman A Distant Land 16 32                   32
Lone Birch 16            
Laura Fletcher                   Cheese 17 31 31
            Bubbles 14
Matt Hillier             Smooth Sea Sunrise 16 32       32
        Upper Spate 16    
David Ireland A Decisive Monment 14 34 Terracotta Warriors 19 34 Roof Detail - Temple of Heaven 16 31 Black Guillemot 16 32 131
An Early Start 20 Archway to Palace of Supreme Harmony 15 At the Top of the Steps 15 Red Grouse in Heather - 3 16
Harry Kingman Waterfall - Plitvice Lake 13 31 Abandoned Hut - Deception Island 16 31 Fag Break - Dubrovnic 15 33 Costas 19 38 133
Back Street Dubrovnic 18 Sheepdog Trial 15 Plitvice Lakes 18 Gentoo Penguin - Happy Feet before the Storm 19
Daniel Mann       Downtown New York 14 27       Feed Me 14 28 55
    We Want to Take your Photo 13 Monty 14
Bob Ordidge Golden Eagle Landing 17 34 Almost at the Summit 18 33       Cheetah Cubs Racing - slow shutter pan 20 39 106
Jay in Snow 17 Terracotta Corridor Taj Mahal 15 Wilderbeasts -River Crossing 19
Paul Stephenson       Plinth Castle Howard Estate 18               18
               
Francis Terry                   That's the Spot 15 30 30
            The Royals do This 15
Don Treeby                   Deep in Thought 15 29 29
            Singing Star 14
Barrie Tuck Eloise  15 30 Fine Tuning 15 30 Lauren on Blue 17 37 Wartime Charlotte 18 34 131
Motor X Scrambler   15 Hard Tackle 15 Marianne 20 Wartime Lauren 16
Mike Ward Calypso Colours 18 37 Lincoln Cathedral 17 37 Gothic Horror Portrait 17 37 Protecting the Barricade-Re-enactment 19 39 150
Bring Out Your Dead 19 Making a Canoe with Fire Re-Enactment 20 A Deliberation from the Preacher 20 Plimoth Pilgrim-What does the future hold/Renca 20
Martin Williams Horseshoe Bend 17 33                    33
Sunset over West Pier 16            
Lynn Wraith Burrowing Owl Chicks 15 29 Lost at Sea Memorial 16 32 Sunset over Spis Castle - Slovakia 19 35 Long Tailed Tits - Feeding on Fat 16 34 130
Emperor Dragonfly 14 Tackling the Rapids 16 Kingfisher Portrait 16 Puffin Leaping from the Cliffs 17

PROJECTED IMAGE RESULTS 2016 - 17
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale Gannet Hanging in the Wind 15 31 Riding the Berms 16 32 Red Deer Stag 15 31 Puffin with Lunch 16 32 126
Cormorant Preening 16 Mountain Bike World Cup The Racing Line 16 Watching from the Undergrowth - Fallow Deer 16 Gannet with Fish 16
Roy Beddoes Jamaica Joe 13 28       Whitby Sunset 15 15 It's been a Fun Day 15   58
Rule Britannia 15            
Jim Cavanagh Heavenly Light 18 36 BBC Salford 19 36 Lighthouse Keeper's Cottage 16 33 Juvenile Golden Eagle 16 33 138
Island Midnight 18 Imperial War Museum North 17 Rosedale Miners Revival 17 Red Squirrel Kit 17
John Clifton                   Wartime Weekend Fun 17 34 34
            Autumn Dew 17
Julie Cowdy Bejewelled Webs 17 31       To the Glory of God 14 34 Cut Leaved Teasels - In High Summer 15 30 95
Typically Tuscan   14     Fading 20 Wood Decay Fungi 15
Colin Dilcock The Entertainer 13 29 Falconer 14 28   Willow 17 34 91
It's a Long Way Down There 16 La Oliva Church 14     Falcolner - 2 17
Laura Fletcher Toadstall 13 28 On Fire Surround - Nunnington Hall 13 29 Blakey Ridge 14 27 Goth Girl 15 30 114
Wow Fountain 15 First Walking Shoes 16 Foxy Dreams 13 The Bride 15
Richard Harrison Cascade 14 28       Squirrel on Patrol 13 26       54
Ainya The Visiting Fairy 14     Obelisk Tracking 13    
Matt Hillier       Woodsmill Quay 14 30 Wensleydale Sunset 14 27 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 20 39 96
    Skeldergate Bridge 16 Foggy Dale - Edale 13 Male Siskin - Carduelis spinus 19
Andrew Hollins Evening Rolling, Rolling Even 14 28 Team Sky Unity - Despite Rain 13 26 Goth Girl 15 31 Common Green Shield Bug 17 34 119
Leaving Grosmont 14 Tour de Yorkshire in Helmsley 13 Just incase the Roof Leaks 16 Teasel with Purple Fleece Headband 17
Derek Hutchinson Smoke Break 17 30 Stanbrook Abbey 16 30 Afon Dulyn Waterfall 14 30       90
Off the Cliff 13 Remains of the Cloister 14 Whitby Quay Reflections 16    
David Ireland Urban Landscape 14 29 Courtyard Junagarth Fort 14 28 Keeping in Step 15 28 Little Owl 14 29 114
I Wish I Wasn't Here 15 Venus de Milo - Le Louvre 14 That Means Sit 13 Fawn Roe Deer 15
Harry Kingman Fur Seals - Yankee Harbour 18 35 Concentration 16 29 Aurora 15 30 Fur Seal Pup - Waiting for Mum 18 34 128
Fighting the Rapids 17 Runner 13 Going Down 15 Greylag Geese 16
Daniel Mann Ready for Action 16 31                   31
A Loving Kiss 15            
Sharon Marwood       Top of the Hill 14 14 Strong Sea 16 34 Rosedale Red Grouse 19 38 86
        November Coloured 18 Garden Visitor 19
Bob Ordidge Lilac Breasted Roller in Flight 19 38 The Start Slowed Down 13 26       Leopard Portrait 17 33 97
Great Tit Flying with Speed 19 Ships Mast and Rigging (With Round Rainbow) 13     Polar Bear Portrait 16
Paul Stephenson                   Giant's Causeway 15 31 31
            Storm Doris approaching Giant's Causeway 16
Frances Terry Missing Tractor 15 31 My Gilly 13 26 Waiting for the Mist to Lift 15 30 Lawrence of the Highlands 14 28 115
Brakes 16 Out Riders 13 If you go Down to the Woods 15 Do you Want Some 14
Don Treeby       Mykonos 12 26       Sea Elephant - Mating 15 30 56
    Hurst Castle - Pool 14     Sea Lions 15
Barrie Tuck St Jacobs - Innsbruck 16 31 Spot the Ball 17 34 Harbour Lights 16 32 Lauren at the Goths 17 33 130
Lauren 15 Jet Ski Stuntman 17 Goth Bride 16 Goth Bride 16
Mike Ward Girl on the Rocks 20 33 Air Brakes On - Coming into Land 14 29 The Crystal Sea and Lobster Pots 16 33 Pheasant - Walking Away 16 31 126
Singing the Blues 13 Shaker Chair 15 Aspen Tree 17 Bryce Canyon - Sandstone Cliffs and Solitary Tree 15
Katie Whiting Going for a Dip 15 29 Balancing High 13 28       Two Heads are Better than One 14   71
My Territory 14 Howsham Mill New and Old 15        
Martin Williams Louvre 16   The Bull Ring 18 38 A Chance of Rain 15 31 Fishy 15 32 127
    True Grit 20 Ice Breaker 16 Goth Girl 17
Lynn Wraith Liberty the Bald Eagle 15 30 The 3 Apostles Spis Castle 16 32 Early Morning Fog - Tatra Mountains 15 34 Great Crested Grebes - Courtship 18 34 130
Storm Approaching Payto Lake Banff 15 International Ploughing Competition 16 The Eyes have It 19 Tawny Owl - Peeping Round Tree 16


MONOCHROME COMPETITION 2016
Prints
NAME TITLE SCORE
David Ireland Delicate Painting 13
Richard Burdon The Rowing Boat 19
Barrie Tuck An Eye for Fashion 14
Harry Kingman Oh No! 15
Janet Burdon Cherry Tree Grove Wolds Way 18
Lynn Wraith The Flappers 13
Matt Hillier The Little Shop of Light 15
Mike Chapman Duomo Abstraction 16
Mike Ward The Dreamer 17
Barrie Tuck Big Boys and their Toys 13
Daniel Mann Light Breaking Through 10
Richard Burdon The Promenade (3) 20
Harry Kingman Rievaulx Abbey 13
David Ireland Hazard Buoy in Mist 11
Daniel Mann Yorkshire Jungle 10
Janet Burdon Morning Mist on Loch Ard 16
Lynn Wraith Marby Watermill, Virginia 17
Matt Hillier Light at the Museum 15
Mike Chapman The Avenue 14
Mike Ward Urban Sprawl 14


PROJECTED IMAGES
NAME TITLE SCORE
Andrew Hollins Was that realy Jeremy Corbyn behind me 12
Daniel Mann Waiting for the Tide 12
David Ireland Decorated Plaque 14
Derek Hutchinson Low Tide at Burnham Overy Staithe 15
Frances Terry River Side 12
Harry Kingman Back Alley - Kotor 15
Janet Burdon Falkirk Kelpies 19
Julie Cowdy Whitby Abbey 15
Katie Whiting The Butterfly Catcher 15
Laura Fletcher Species Dahlia 12
Lynn Wraith Old Craven Lime Works 11
Martin Williams Winding Road 18
Mike Chapman Autumn Mists 11
Mike Ward Turning the Archimedes Screw 16
Richard Harrison Evening Tree - Winter in Huggate 13
Sharon Marwood Autumn Reflected 15
Andrew Hollins Cognitive Therapy 10
Barrie Tuck 1980's JPS 17
Barrie Tuck Charlotte the Goth 16
Colin Dilcock Willow (2) 15
Derek Hutchinson 76084 Entering Sheringham 15
Harry Kingman Brash Ice 13
Janet Burdon Loch Duich 15
Julie Cowdy The Wainstones 14
Laura Fletcher Honka Dahlia 13
Katie Whiting Beady Eyes 10
Lynn Wraith Skidby Mill 17
Mike Chapman Dawn Awakening 13
Mike Ward Shaker Guide Explaining the Shaker Dance 20
Richard Harrison Stormy Steps 14
David Ireland Lucky Buddha's 14
Francess Terry WhoYouLookingat 14
Colin Dilcock Sing along Artist 17
Daniel Mann Just Hanging 11

AUDIO VISUAL COMPETITION 2017
(NOT COMPETED)

NAME TITLE SCORE
     
     
     
     

INTERCLUB COMPETITION WITH MALTON AND SCARBOROUGH 2017
KIRKBYMOORSIDE SCARBOROUGH MALTON
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE
Bob Ordidge Arctic Fox Hunting 20 Tyne Bridges 18 Bay View 16
Colin Dilcock Gannet with Fish 20 Furrowed Field 19 Kestrel Hover 19
David Ireland Red Grouse in Moorland Heathe 20 Grange Barn-Coggeshall 20 Castle in Autumn 18
Harry Kingman Fur Seals-Yankee Harbour 18 Octopus 20 Harbour Highlights 16
Janet Burdon Fireworks Over the Abbey 17 Horth Bay Sunrise 17 St Pancras 16
Kevin Bedford Pine Martin Snarling 20 It's a Dog's Life 20 Him and Her 20
Martin Williams Torn 20 Red Deer 19 Shambles 17
Richard Burdon The Promenade 19 Dean Harrison 19 Lakeside Walk 16
Mike Ward We are Family 18 Sedge Warbler 18 Ollie the Owl 16
Tim Thornton Red Dao Mother in her Doorway 17 Match of the Day 18 Eye Light 19
Bob Ordidge Red Deer Tender Moment 20 Harvest Mouse on Brambles 20 Adam 19
David Ireland Grieving Elephant Touching Skeletal Bones 17 Lavenham Church 18 Bringing in the Morning Catch 18
Harry Kingman Fetch 17 Polar Bear with Kill 18 Glen Coe 17
Martin Williams True Grit 20 The Tulip Staircase 19 Ever Watchful 18
Mike Ward Reformer of Society 18 Hartland Quay 20 The Taste of Trouble 18
TOTAL 281 TOTAL 283 TOTAL 263


BEST OF THE YEAR - PRINTS 2016 - 17
NAME TITLE POSITION
 Liz Bassindale  Number 42 - Riding on Air  
Janet Burdon Cherry Tree Grove - Wolds Way  
Richard Burdon The Promenade (3)  
Richard Burdon The Rowing Boat  
Harry Kingman Back Street Dubrovnic  
Harry Kingman Plitvice Lakes  
Harry Kingman Costas  
Harry Kingman Gentoo Penguin - Happy Feet before the Storm  
David Ireland An Early start
David Ireland Terracotta Warriors  
Bob Ordidge Golden Eagle Landing  
Bob Ordidge Jay in Snow  
Bob Ordidge Almost at the Summit  
Bob Ordidge Cheetah Cubs Racing -slow shutter pan  
Bob Ordidge Wilderbeasts - River Crossing  
Paul Stephenson Plinth Castle Howard Estate  
Barrie Tuck Lauren on Blue  
Barrie Tuck Marianne  
Mike Ward Calypso Colours  
Mike Ward Bring Out Your Dead  
Mike Ward The Dreamer  
Mike Ward Lincoln Cathedral  
Mike Ward Making a Canoe with Fire Re-Enactment  
Mike Ward Gothic Horror Portrait  
Mike Ward A Deliberation from the Preacher  
Mike Ward Protecting the Barricade - Re-enactment  
Mike Ward Plimoth Pilgrim - What does the future hold - Re-enactment  
Martin Williams Horseshoe Bend  
Lynn Wraith Marby Watermill - Virginia  
Lynn Wraith Sunset over Spis Castle - Slovakia  

BEST OF THE YEAR - PROJECTED IMAGES 2016 - 17
NAME TITLE POSITION
Janet Burdon Falkirk Kelpies  
Jim Cavanagh Heavenly Light  
Jim Cavanagh Island Midnight  
Jim Cavanagh BBC Salford  
Jim Cavanagh Imperial War Museum North  
Jim Cavanagh Rosedale Miners Revival  
Julie Cowdy Fading  
Colin Dilcock Sing Along Artist  
Laura Fletcher Goth Girl  
Matt Hillier Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis  
Matt Hiller Male Siskin - Carduelis spinus  
Harry Kingman Fur Seals - Yankee Harbour  
Harry Kingman Fur Seal Pup - Waiting for Mum  
Sharon Marwood November Coloured  
Sharon Marwood Rosedale Red Grouse  
Sharon Marwood Garden Visitor  
Bob Ordidge Lilac Breasted Roller in Flight  
Bob Ordidge Great Tit Flying with Seed  
Barrie Tuck 1980's JPS  
Barrie Tuck Spot the Ball  
Barrie Tuck Jet Ski Stuntman  
Barrie Tuck Goth Bride  
Mike Ward Girl on the Rocks  
Mike Ward Shaker Guide-Explaining the Shaker Dance  
Mike Ward Aspen Tree  
Martin Williams Winding Road  
Martin Williams The Bullring  
Martin Williams True Grit  
Martin Williams Goth Girl  
Lynn Wraith Skidby Windmill  
Lynn Wraith The Eyes have It  
Lynn Wraith Great Crested Grebes - Courtship  

TROPHY AND AWARD WINNERS 2016 - 17

Devon Trophy For best aggregate score in the Print Section Mike Ward
Moorside Cup For best aggregate score in the PI Section Jim Cavanagh
Presidents Trophy For best newcomer in the Print Section  
David Ireland Trophy For best newcomer in the PI Section  
Elisabeth Cup For Best Print of the Year  
Rickaby Cup For Best PI of the Year  
     
Category Trophies Best Pictorial Print  
  Best Portrait Print  
  Best Natural History Print  
  Best Architectural/Record Print  
  Best Sport/Pastime Print  
     
  Best Pictorial PI  
  Best Portrait PI  
  Best Natural History PI  
  Best Architectural/Record PI  
  Best Sport/Pastime PI  
     
Individual Trophies Ashley Cup (Audio Visual) Not Competed
  The Laflin Trophy for Creative Excellence Mike Ward
  Bristow Trophy (Monochrome) Richard Burdon
  Hailey Trophy (Monochrome) Mike Ward
Hazlehurst Trophy Martin Williams
  John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint) Matt Hillier


click tracking