COMPETITIONS 2015-16

Download entry forms PRINTS HERE PI's HERE & labels HERE

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh printing@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk
Competition entries got to Mike Ward competitions@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk

  Creative Competition Results  / Images
  Hazlehurst Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition One Results / Images
  Monochrome Competition Results / Images
  Audio Visual Competition Results
  Architecture / Record / Sport / Pastime Competition Results / Images
  Interclub Projected Image Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition Two Results / Images
  Natural History / Portrait Competition Results / Images
  Best of the Year Projected Images Results / Images
  Best of the Year Prints Results / Images
  Trophy and Award winners Results

THE LAFLIN TROPHY FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE
NAME TITLE PLACE
Mike Ward Blustery Sea Front 1st Place
Mike Ward Dancer Morris 2nd Place
Mike Ward Physalis Floating in Ice Highly Commended
Julie Cowdy Tea Time Highly Commended
Harry Kingman Fading Rose Highly Commended
Julie Cowdy When Beauty Fades Highly Commended
Katie Whiting I'm Watching You Highly Commended
Julie Cowdy Creating Day Lilies Highly Commended
David Ireland Still in Love  
Harry Kingman Derwent Water  
Barrie Tuck Messerschmidt Wreck  
Richard Harrison Thomas  
Barrie Tuck Pepper Stack  
Lynn Wraith Screaming Tree  
Julie Cowdy Scottish Power  
Katie Whiting ii Phone  
Richard Harrison Prayer Mat  
David Ireland Man and Beast  
Harry Kingman Tardis  
Martin Williams Another Place  
Barrie Tuck Orange and Gold  
Richard Harrison Short Cut  
David Ireland Odd One Out  
Mike Ward Heather in Ice  
Lynn Wraith Olympic Flame  
Katie Whiting Tri-Poppy  
David Ireland Sea of Colour  
Richard Harrison Car Zoom  
Harry Kingman Pink Fizz  

HAZLEHURST TROPHY 2015
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TOTAL TITLE SCORE TOTAL
Colin Dilcock Triathlon Cyclist 7 Rosedale East Mines 8 Triathlon Runner 8 23 Helmsley Walled Garden 8 31
David Ireland The Blue House 7 Red Grouse in Heather 7 Statue Fountains Abbey 9 23 Krysuvik Geyser 7 30
Martin Williams Old Boiler 10 Remains of the Day 9 Space Station 9 28 Chapter House 8 36
Barrie Tuck Starboard Tack 6 On the Catwalk 7 Now Run for the Line 9 22 The Centre of Attention 8 30
David Richardson Morris Dancers 6 Garden 8 Cotswold Vista 6 20 Cityscape 8 28
Derek Hutchinson The Green Room 8 A Cottage in Wales 9 Rusty Winch, Amlwch 5 22 Parys Mountain 6 28
Harry Kingman Sun Flower 9 Fetch 9 Fishing at Dusk 5 23 Twilight Reflection 6 29
Harry Pinder Field Wide Web 4 Butterfly on Ginger 7 Treck under Trees 8 19 Bay on the Rocks 5 24
Jim Cavanagh Church in the Sea 7 The Winner 9 Heavens Above 8 24 Penmon Sunrise 8 32
Julie Cowdy Wainui Beach 8 Sunset over Nelson 9 Bay Bridge from San Francisco 8 25 Land of the Long White Cloud 6 31
Katie Whiting Lined and Ready to Roll 7 Family Outing 5 Hypericum 6 18 Tulips from Amsterdam 6 24
Liz Bassindale Gannet Disagreement 8 Puffin 6 Common Blue Damselflies 9 23 Heather on Bilsdale East Moor 7 30
Mike Chapman The Avenue 6 Woodland and Lichen 7 Autumn Sun 8 21 Canadian Rockies 6 27
Mike Ward Victoria Plums 9 Swans on River Sunset 4 Two Flies (Make up your own Title) 9 22 Through the Crystal Ball 8 30
Richard Harrison Le Tour 6 Retired and Loved 7 The Norseman 5 18 Thixendale 8 26
Roger Cowdy Alcatraz 8 Sea Plane on the Loch 6 Pelican 7 21 Toad in the Hole 7 28


PRINTS RESULTS 2015 - 16
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale Yellow Billed Kite 17 33 Mountain Bike Downhill World Cup 13 28 Atlantic Puffins 18 35 Disagreement at Sea - Northern Gannets 16 34 130
Great Horned Owl 16 Number 79 Downhill World Cup 15 Gannet Portrait 17 Puffin at Sea near Bempton 18
Kevin Bedford                          
               
Richard Burdon Buachaille Etive Mor 19 34                   34
Misty Dawn Castle Howard 15            
Jim Cavanagh Penmon Sunrise 19 36 Flipper 15 30 Hunting the Mist 19 36       102
Peak Milestones 17 The Winner 15 Monument to Time 17    
Julie Cowdy Sunset over Nelson 14 30 Doorway in Auvillar France 15 32 Kayak in Abel Tasman 17 32 Darmera Pelata in Autumn 16 31 125
On the Abel Tasman Trail New Zealnad 16 Rooftop View of York Minster 17 Terrapin   15 Detail of Tamarisk Tree 15
Roger Cowdy                          
               
Mike Franklin       Cathedral Organ 14 26             26
    Dresden Skyline 12        
Richard Harrison Castle Howard Avenue of Shadows 16 31                   31
Cloud Platform 15            
Derek Hutchinson             A Cottage in Wales 17 32       32
    Shining Boughs 15
David Ireland Old Town Prague 14 29 Sas Bahu Temple 14 32 Caminito St Houses 17 33 Red Grouse in Heather 16 30 124
David the Blacksmith 15 Italian Chapel Orkney 18 Rough Living 16 Immature Gentoo Penquin 14
Harry Kingman Fading Rose 18 34 Canery Wharf 16 35 Christmas Rose 18 34 Adelie Chick Paulet Island 15 31 134
Fetch 16 Iron Man 19 Hibiscus 16 King Penquin Gold Harbour 16
Joyce Kingman                          
               
Bob Ordidge Barn Owl Looking Out 20 36             Deer Stag and Hind - Tender Moment 20 38 74
Leopard in Stealth Mode 16         Tawny Owl Hidden Portrait 18
Harry Pinder Treck Through the Trees 17 32 Porsche Sunrise 14 27             59
Butterfly on Ginger 15 Parasol at the Olympiad 13        
Tim Thornton                          
               
Barrie Tuck Scrum Down 14 30 Queen of the Goths 20 34 Minnie 17 33 Whiskers 17 34 131
Now Run for the Line 16 Place de Espana 14 The Golden Couple 16 Pirate of the Caribean 17
Mike Ward Blustery Sea Front 17 35 199 Steps and the Donkey Road Whitby 16 33 Shake Rattle & Roll 16 32 Common Frogs in Breeding Colours 15 34 134
Strawberries in Line 18 The Artist 17 Chinese Laterns Reflection 16 We are Family 19
Katie Whiting Lined Up and Ready to Roll 14 29                    29
Sunset over the Vale of York 15            
Lynn Wraith       Sagrada Familia 13 29 Gannet Profile 20 37 Black Bear Stealing from Trout Farm 15 30 96
    Surfs Up 16 The Blak Bear Shake 17 Juvenile California Gull 15

PROJECTED IMAGE RESULTS 2015 - 16
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale Stellar's Sea Eagle 16 36 Mountain Bike Downhill World Cup 15 30 Cormorant Drying Out after Fishing 20 39 Redshank looking out to Sea 16 34 139
Gannet Fishing 20 The Perfect Stage 15 Turnstone 19 Common Blue Damselflies 18
Kevin Bedford                          
               
Jim Cavanagh Heavens Above 20 38 Huron Triplets 20 38 Blakey Bank Viewpoint 17 36 Charlie 14 28 140
Island Church 18 Salford Twylight 18 Anglesey Calm 19 Emperor Dragonfly 14
Julie Cowdy Wainui Beach 20 35 Seaside Sculpture Biarritz 13 26 Creating Day Lillies 18 33 Bert De Bonnfont 15 29 123
Hellebore 15 A Peculiar Pastime 13 Dock of the Bay 15 Tree Roots on Tahunanui Beach 14
Mike Chapman                          
               
Susan Church                          
               
Colin Dilcock Rosedale East Mines 16 33 Triathlon Runner 16 30 Hot Border Helmsley Walled Garden 16 33 Gannet with Catch 17 33 129
Helmsley Walled Garden 17 Triathlon Cyclist 14 Cornfield Flowers Helmsley Walled Garden 17 Willow 9 Months 16
Mike Franklin     31 Archway at Alhambra 13 25             25
    German Roof 12        
Richard Harrison Thixendale 16 31 Tommy - A Memory 13 25 Snow Line 17 33 Mole Hill 12 24 113
Ryedale Poppies 15 St Botolph's Vane 12 Crystals 16 Flower Bud - Crab Tree 12
Andrew Hollins             Allium and Sea Holly 19 36 Southern Hawker 14 28 64
        Legs 17 Composure 14
Derek Hutchinson The Green Room 16 32 Ravenswick Front Elevation 14 27 Porth Almwch 16 33       92
Golden Fountain 16 Remains of the Chapter House 13 Menai Strait at Beaumaris 17    
David Ireland Deserted House 13 28 Water Palace - Man Sagar Lake 13 28 Lazy Snapper 18 33 Elephant in Bush 15 31 120
White Faced Saki 15 Taj Mahal West Side 15 Peeping Tom 15 Rhinoceros with Calf 16
Richard Kelsey                          
               
Harry Kingman Sun Flower 16 34 Neck and Neck 15 27 Christmas Rose 17 33 Wandering Albertross on Nest 17 31 125
Albert in Golden Light 18 They're Off 12 Lakeside 16 Skuas Harassing Gentoo Chick 14
Joyce Kingman                          
               
Bob Ordidge Osprey Fishing 18 33             Rutting Fallow Staf Deer 15 32 65
Rutting Red Stag 15         Buzzard with Road Kill 17
Harry Pinder London Bustle 15 29 Crumbling Shelter 12 26 Dome through the Arches 17 34 Eat your greens Large White Caterpillar 16 31 120
Rockpool Sunrise 14 Snowy Stone Wall 14 Drive By 17 Last of the Sun 15
Tim Thornton                          
               
Barrie Tuck Cats on the Catwalk 15 29 Finding the Gap 19 33 Night Owls 17 31 Girl under Brolly 17 36 129
The Centre of Attention 14 Nipping out for a Bite 14 The Face 14 Portrait of Minnie 19
Mike Ward Light Refraction Through Crystal Ball 16 31 Mrs Fyfe's Room Nunninton Hall 14 30 First or Last, Deliberate Camera Movement 14 31 Swan's neck Thyme Moss extreme macro 16 36 128
Two Flies (Make up your own Title) 15 A Tight Bend 16 Sea Frett Whitby 17 The Optimist 20
Katie Whiting 99 It's Mine 14 30 Cleethorpes Pier 13 27 Snow Drop the Thaw 15 31       88
Crimson Scourer 16 Knitting in Durham 14 The Vigalantes 16    
Martin Williams Guiding Light 19 37 Deconstuctivism Example 17 32 Monument Valley 20 40 I Close my Eyes and Dream 17 35 144
Back in 5 18 Retail Therapy 15 Bay Bridge Blues 20 I See 18
Lynn Wraith Strathcona Park Canada 16 31 The Shroud of Jesus Sagrada Familia 15 28 Kinney Lake, Canada 18 33 Mute Swans Courtship 14 28 120
Fulma 15 Fan and Brolly Shop 13 Female Blckbird 15 Robin 14


MONOCHROME COMPETITION 2015
Prints
NAME TITLE SCORE
Barrie Tuck Papal Tomb - Seville Cathedral 17
Bob Ordidge Zebras Potraits 16
David Ireland Autumnal Morning 19
Harry Kingman Waiting & Watching 14
Harry Pinder Gloves & Helmet 14
Janet Burdon Wolds Way at Huggate 19
Julie Cowdy The Kelpies 17
Katie Whiting Ruby Evolution 13
Mike Ward Hell & Back 19
Richard Burdon The Promanade 18
Richard Harrison The Brothers 16
David Ireland Rescuing the Pilot (2) 18
Barrie Tuck Interior Alcazar Palace 16
Bob Ordidge Elephant Rear 20
Harry Kingman Tides Out 14
Harry Pinder Books and Bakery 14
Janet Burdon Which Way South 16
Julie Cowdy San Francisco Bay Bridge 17
Katie Whiting Seaside Canon 13
Mike Ward Sad & Lost 15
Richard Burdon Misty Morning - Loch Ard 17
Richard Harrison The Butterfly Effect 16
Mike Chapman Ancient Avenue 18


PROJECTED IMAGES
NAME TITLE SCORE
Richard Kelsey Apple Weekend at Rogers 2015 16
Richard Harrison Fenced In 18
Barrie Tuck Lady with Leather Hair 16
Bob Ordidge Cobbled Street 14
Colin Dilcock The Rat Pack 18
Derek Hutchinson Abandoned 14
Harry Kingman 1 Horse Power 16
Harry Pinder Off the Rails 15
Julie Cowdy Tea Time 15
Katie Whiting Tommy 15
Lynn Wraith Dandelion Seed Head 17
Martin Williams Spiral Stairs 19
Mike Chapman Gate Way to the Sun 18
Mike Franklin On the Alert 14
Mike Ward Waiting for God 14
Richard Harrison The Final Journey 13
Richard Kelsey Rievaulx Abbey 16
David Ireland Frost on Hogweed 19
Colin Dilcock Eden Project 18
Barrie Tuck Lear in Triplicate 16
David Ireland We are Here 17
Bob Ordidge Shaft of Light 16
Derek Hutchinson Copper Mine at Amlwch 14
Harry Kingman Albert Memorial 15
Harry Pinder St Mary's at Dusk 14
Julie Cowdy Arches in Auvillar 19
Katie Whiting Bottle of Notes 14
Lynn Wraith Razorbill 19
Martin Williams To be Free as a Bird 20
Mike Chapman Rousham Woodland Glade 14
Mike Franklin Rainbows End 12
Mike Ward Evening Trip around the Harbour 18

AUDIO VISUAL COMPETITION 2016

NAME TITLE SCORE
Harry Kingman Arctic Day 182
Mike Ward Nunnington Hall - As time goes by 183
     
     

INTERCLUB COMPETITION WITH MALTON AND SCARBOROUGH 2016
KIRKBYMOORSIDE SCARBOROUGH MALTON
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE
Bob Ordidge Barn Owl Looking Out 18 Striking A Pose 17 Babyface 15
Bob Ordidge Osprey Fishing 20 Allium 17 Kilchurn Marshes 18
Barrie Tuck Queen Of The Goths 15 10k Race 14 Lara 16
David Ireland Autumnal Morning 17 New Life 17 4.28pm 15
Janet Burdon Kelpies 20 Fairy Glen 18 High Flyer 14
Janet Burdon Heading For Home 16 Swallowtail 16 Bubble Bath 14
Jim Cavanagh Heavens Above 19 Speedsters 16 Falkirk Wheel 18
Jim Cavanagh Huron Triplets 17 Got Ya !! 17 Three Of A Kind 15
Kevin Bedford Brown Bear Reflection 15 The Written Word 18 Dead Calm 16
Kevin Bedford Red Fox Hunting 17 Greater Spotted Woodpecker 17 Reinforcements 18
Martin Williams Deconstructivism Example 18 Royal Armouries Reflected 19 Liquid Smoke 17
Mike Ward Hell And Back 18 T de Y Crossing The Wolds 18 Pretty Pink 16
Mike Ward The Optimist 20 Kingfisher 20 A Night Out 14
Richard Burdon Spurn Lighthouse 15 Saltburn By The Sea 20 Left Out 16
Tim Yhornton San Woman 15 We Three Kings 14 Need For Speed 17
TOTAL 260 TOTAL 258 TOTAL 239


BEST OF THE YEAR - PRINTS 2015 - 16
NAME TITLE POSITION
David Ireland Italian Chapel - Orkney 1st Place
Best Architecture/Record
Bob Ordidge Deer Stag and Hind - Tender Moment 2nd Place
Best Natural History
Harry Kingman Iron Man 3rd Place
Best Sport/Pastime
David Ireland Autumnal Morning Best Pictorial
Liz Bassindale Atlantic Puffins  
Liz Bassindale Puffin at Sea near Bempton  
Liz Bassindale Number 79 Downhill World Cup  
Janet Burdon Wolds Way at Huggate  
Richard Burdon Buachaille Etive Mor  
Richard Burdon The Promenade  
Jim Cavanagh Penmon Sunrise  
Jim Cavanagh Hunting the Mist  
Jim Cavanagh Monument to Time  
Jim Cavanagh Flipper  
Jim Cavanagh The Winner  
Mike Chapman Ancient Avenue  
Julie Cowdy Rooftop View of York Minster  
Julie Cowdy Doorway in Auvillar  
David Ireland Rescuing the Pilot (2)  
Harry Kingman Fading Rose  
Harry Kingman Christmas Rose  
Harry Kingman Canary Wharf  
Bob Ordidge Barn Owl Looking Out  
Bob Ordidge Elephant Rear  
Bob Ordidge Tawny Owl Hidden Portrait  
Barrie Tuck Queen of the Goths  
Barrie Tuck Whiskers  
Barrie Tuck Pirate of the Caribean  
Mike Ward Strawberries in Line  
Mike Ward Hell and Back  
Mike Ward The Artist  
Mike Ward We are Family  
Lynne Wraith Gannet Profile  
Lynne Wraith The Black Bear Shake  
Lynne Wraith Surfs Up  

BEST OF THE YEAR - PROJECTED IMAGES 2015 - 16
NAME TITLE POSITION
Jim Cavanagh Heavens Above 1st Place
Best Pictorial PI
Martin Williams Monument Valley 2nd Place
Bob Ordidge Osprey Fishing 3rd Place
Best Natural History PI
Liz Bassindale The Perfect Stage Best Sport - Pastime PI
Martin Williams Deconstructivism Example Best Architecture - Record PI
Martin Williams I See Best Portrait PI
Liz Bassindale Gannet Fishing  
Liz Bassindale Cormorant Drying Out after Fishing  
Liz Bassindale Turnstone  
Liz Bassindale Common Blue Damselflies  
Liz Bassindale Downhill Mountain Bike World Cup  
Jim Cavanagh Island Church  
Jim Cavanagh Huron Triplets  
Jim Cavanagh Salford Twilight  
Jim Cavanagh Anglesey Calm  
Julie Cowdy Wainui Beach  
Julie Cowdy Arches in Auvillar  
Colin Dilcock Triathlon Runner  
Colin Dilcock Gannet with Catch  
David Ireland Frost on Hogweed  
Andrew Hollins Allium and Sea Holly  
Harry Kingman Albert in Goldern Light  
Harry Kingman Wandering Albertross on Nest  
Harry Kingman Neck & Neck  
Bob Ordidge Buzzard with Road Kill  
Barrie Tuck Finding the Gap  
Barrie Tuck Portrait of Minnie  
Barrie Tuck Girl under Brolly  
Mike Ward A Tight Bend  
Mike Ward The Optimist  
Martin Williams Guiding Light  
Martin Williams Back in 5  
Martin Williams Spiral Staircase  
Martin Williams To be Free as a Bird  
Martin Williams Bay Bridge Blues  
Martin Williams I Close my Eyes and Dream  
Lynn Wraith Razorbill  

TROPHY AND AWARD WINNERS 2015 - 16

Devon Trophy For best aggregate score in the Print Section Harry Kingman/Mike Ward
Moorside Cup For best aggregate score in the PI Section Martin Williams
Presidents Trophy For best newcomer in the Print Section Liz Bassindale
David Ireland Trophy For best newcomer in the PI Section Lynn Wraith/Harry Pinder
Elisabeth Cup For Best Print of the Year David Ireland
Rickaby Cup For Best PI of the Year Heavens Above - Jim Cavanagh
     
Category Trophies Best Pictorial Print David Ireland
  Best Portrait Print Barrie Tuck
  Best Natural History Print Bob Ordidge
  Best Architectural/Record Print David Ireland
  Best Sport/Pastime Print Harry Kingman
     
  Best Pictorial PI Heavens Above - Jim Cavanagh
  Best Portrait PI I See - Martin Williams
  Best Natural History PI Osprey Fishing - Bob Ordidge
  Best Architectural/Record PI Deconstructivism Example - Martin Williams
  Best Sport/Pastime PI The Perfect Stage - Liz Bassindale
     
Individual Trophies Ashley Cup (Audio Visual) Mike Ward
  The Laflin Trophy for Creative Excellence Mike Ward
  Bristow Trophy (Monochrome) Bob Ordidge
  Hailey Trophy (Monochrome) Martin Williams
Hazlehurst Trophy Martin Williams
  John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint) Janet Burdon


click tracking