COMPETITIONS 2014-15

Download entry forms PRINTS HERE PI's HERE & labels HERE

Please note: Images for printing go to Jim Cavanagh printing@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk
Competition entries got to Mike Ward competitions@kirkbymoorside-camera-club.co.uk

  Creative Competition Results  / Images
  Hazlehurst Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition Results / Images
  Monochrome Competition Results / Images
  Audio Visual Competition Results
  Architecture / Record / Sport / Pastime Competition Results / Images
  Interclub Projected Image Competition Results / Images
  Open Competition Results / Images
  Natural History / Portrait Competition Results / Images
  Best of the Year Projected Images Results / Images
  Best of the Year Prints Results / Images
  Trophy and Award winners Results

THE LAFLIN TROPHY FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE
NAME TITLE PLACE
Katie Whiting Callum First Place
David Ireland A Farmer's Wish Second Place
Julie Cowdy ICM Le Tour de France Third Place
Richard Burdon Crocus Highly Commended
Kelsey Williamson Lakeland Highly Commended
David Ireland Desert Island Disc Highly Commended
Joyce Kingman Water Tapestry Highly Commended
Janet Burdon White on White Highly Commended
Colin Dilcock Blue Flash  
Barrie Tuck Alien  
Peter Hellens Grass  
Barrie Tuck Leap of faith  
Dan Devereux Mystical Woods  
Mike Ward Resting  
Richard Kelsey Thomas and Friends  
David Ireland Railway Blocks  
Julie Cowdy Venetian Glasses  
Harry Kingman Reflections  
Janet Burdon The Reading Room  
Barrie Tuck Bride of Dracula  
Mike Ward A Walk in the Forest  
Katie Whiting The Hot Seat  
Dan Devereux Lights in the Sky  
Roy Beddoes Battlement  
Harry Kingman Finishing Touch  
Peter Hellens Goldfish  
Barrie Tuck Normanton Church - Rutland Water  
Joyce Kingman Watermarked  
Katie Whiting The Wine Line  
Colin Dilcock Mobile  
Julie Cowdy Aqua Vita  
Dan Devereux Catching the Sun's Rays  
Janet Burdon Daisy Abstract  
Harry Kingman Faded Rose  
Roy Beddoes Old Whitby Cross  
Mike Ward By a Babbling Brook  
Richard Harrison Trans Express  
Dan Devereux A Touch of Colour from the 60's  
Colin Dilcock Lavender Spray  
Julie Cowdy Fill her Up  
Joyce Kingman Jackpot  
Mike Ward Dandelion Last for the Seeds  
Harry Kingman Hedge Parsley  
Richard Harrison The Beast  
Janet Burdon Warp  
Roy Beddoes Them Bones  
Richard Harrison Reflecting Fountain  
Katie Whiting Durham Way  
Colin Dilcock Poppies  
Joyce Kingman Blue Turns to Gold  
David Ireland Looking Up  
Richard Harrison Blue Whirlpool  
Roy Beddoes Blue Bells  

HAZLEHURST TROPHY 2014
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TOTAL TITLE SCORE TOTAL
Barrie Tuck Marianne 10 Dracula 11 Goth Beauty 12 33 Goth in her Finary 11 44
Daivid Ireland Village Water Wheel 9 Mira 10 Resting the Feet 12 31 Gate Attendant 8 39
Colin Dilcock The Long Pull Home 10 Resedale Milennium Cross 10 Ring of Brodgar 12 32 Boundary Cairn 10 42
Kevin Bedford Artic Fox-Chilly Sleep 12 Japanese Macaque Mother & Infant 13 Whooper Swans - Three on Ice 14 39 Red Crown Cranes Group in Snow 15 54
David Richardson Moody Castle 10 Skye Lochan 11 Sunrise on Loch Long 10 31 Eilean Donan Castle 12 43
Derek Hutchinson St Andrews Old Cleeve 10 St Michaels 9 Dorm Windows 12 31 Evening in Instow 13 44
Harry Kingman Escape the Storm 12 Gerbera 13 Solvangselet 10 35 Preening 10 45
Jim Cavanagh Puffin Patrol 10 Swanage Seascape 14 Pretty in Pink 11 35 Hartland Point 13 48
Joyce Kingman Morning Dip 10 Helsinki Cathedral 8 Abandoned 8 26 Balliol College 8 34
Julie Cowdy Mirror of Water Bordeaux 12 Abbey Cloisters Moissac 11 Helleborus 13 36 Indian Eagle Owl 12 48
Katie Whiting Passion Flower 11 Follow my Sheep 8 Waiting for Supper 7 26 Sheep Face 8 34
Mike Ward Showing Off 14 High & Dry 13 Sand Sea & Rocks 14 41 Blowing in the Wind 14 55
Richard Harrison Tree Top View 11 Sharp Intake 9 Last Straw 8 28 Hello Blue 12 40
Tim Thornton San Grnny Warming in the Dawn Sun 12 Zemba Girl at the Market 13 Himb Girl ready to emerge from her hut 12 37 Himba Boy with Dust 14 51
Tom Walsh I Like my Bath 10 Museum of Illustration 8 The Long Walk 7 25 The Long Lane 8 33


PRINTS RESULTS 2014 - 15
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale                   Damselflies 13 27 27
            Bee on Knapweed 14
Kevin Bedford                   Brown Bear Reflection 15 28 28
            Snowy Owl Fence take off 13
Jim Cavanagh Puffin Parade 16 32                   32
Pretty in Pink 16            
Julie Cowdy Romanesque Capitols 15 34 Interior of Cupola at Castle Howard 17 17 In Another Place 14 29 Golden Eagle 17 30 110
ICM Le Tour de France 19     Amaryllis 15 Cactus Flower Detail 13
Roger Cowdy       The Shard by Lamplight 16 16 Fishing Boats in Whitby 16 16       32
               
Richard Harrison Rye Serpent 17 34             Watching You 18 35 69
Stormy Beacon 17         Land Army Lass 17
Derek Hutchinson Hagg Lane 19 36       7up Ready to Go 16 31       36
Garden at Danby 17     Twilight at Byland 15    
David Ireland Village Waterwheel 17 35 Part of Fatehpur Sikri Palace 15 31 Statue in Antique Shop Window 15 31 Elephant Herd 15 35 132
Resting the Feet 18 New Entrance to Le Louvre 16 Wall of Silence 16 Indian Woman 20
Harry Kingman Chinese Lanterns 20 38 Shard 15 32 Jetsum White Island 17 36 Child in the Market 18 37 143
Gerbera 18 Tower Bridge 17 Light House Nelson 19 Australasian Gannet 19
Joyce Kingman Just a Duck 15 31 Getting Down to It 15 31 Late Afternoon Reflections 17 34 Marmot Attack Stanserhorn 20 38 134
Winter over Kirkenes 16 Bruce Lee Bronze 16 Approaching White Island Volcano 17 Valerian Oldendal Norway 18
Bob Ordidge                   Leopard on the Lookout 19 35 35
            Elephant Grssing in River 16
Tim Thornton Themba Women - Morning Wood Collection 18 35 Coogee The Ladies Set Off 14 30 San Bowed and Proud 16 35 Themba Girl in the Market 20 39 139
Himba Women outside Her Hut 17 Coogee Cool Finisher 16 Himba Baby in Hut 19 Himba Boy 19
Barrie Tuck Goth Beauty 17 35 Motor X Scrambler 19 39 American Redhaad 18 33 Emma 17 37 144
Marianne 18 40's Mobile Hardresser 20 Donna 15 Goth Queen 20
Mike Ward Blacksmith with Fireglow 16 33 79AD to the Twentieth Century 19 37 Physalis 20 38 Happy with her First Photo Shoot 17 36 144
Brothers in Arms 17 Main Door Nunnington Hall 18 Brass Tap & Shadow on Water Trough 18 Wall Screw Moss - Early Morning Dew 19
Katie Whiting Callum 17 34             Goggle That 14 29 63
Chinese Lantern 17         Charlie 15
                           
               

PROJECTED IMAGE RESULTS 2014 - 15
NAME OPEN 1     APPLIED 1     OPEN 2     APPLIED 2     TOTAL
Liz Bassindale Fly 16 33 Castle Howard Lit Up for Christmas 14 30 Guillemot & Razorbill Bempton Cliffs 19 38 Small Skipper on Clover 13 32 133
Hoverfly 17 The Ziggurats University of East Anglia 16 Small Skipper 19 Ruddy Darter 19
Kevin Bedford                   Muskox on the Tundra 15 35 35
            Japanese Macaque Monkeys in the Mist 20
Jim Cavanagh Penmon Point Sunset 18 37       Falling Foss 19 19       56
Hartland Point 19            
Julie Cowdy Mine's Bigger than Yours 14 30 Bordeaux Architecture 20 35 French Kitchen 18 35 The Frog Prince 17 31 131
Helleborus 16 Thames Architecture 15 Vintage Love2 17 Stork 14
Mike Chapman                   A Serious Discussion 16 32 32
            A Hard Life 16
Susan Church             Snow Dog 15 30       30
        Into the Blue 15    
Colin Dilcock Ring of Brodgar 16 31 The Long Pull Home 16 32 Hot Border Helmsley Walled Garden 17 32 Cotton Grass 13 30 125
Boundary Cairn 15 198 Almost Past the Line 16 Lone Tree 15 Ringed Plover 17
Richard Harrison Poppy 18 33       Irby Sunset 14 28 T T Cut 13 27 88
Just Buzzin 15     Heather and Lanb 14 Coool Man 14
Derek Hutchinson Evening in Instow 17 33 Medieval Window 18 34 Winter Lake 15 32       99
Dorm Windows at Cleeve Abbey 16 Vaults in the Warming Room 16 End of the Day 17    
David Ireland Mira 17 34 Temple of Goddess Shilla 18 34 Flamenco Dancer 17 33 Monkey with Nut 19 39 140
Gate Attendant 17 Indian Wall Mural 16 Elephant Convoy 16 Lion Portrait 20
Richard Kelsey       Victorian Weekend Carol Singers 14 27             27
    Inside Castle Howard 13        
Harry Kingman River Derwent 15 31 Hasp & Saple 17 33 Glacier 16 31 KaKa 17 34 129
From Friar's Cragg 16 Cyclist 16 Posers 15 Weka 17
Joyce Kingman Praia Electrified 15 31 Auckland Memorial Museum 16 30 Lighthouse 17 32 Elephant Hawk Moth 18 36 129
Vladimir Cathedral After the Storm 16 Sand Artist 14 New Bond Street 15 Interval Snack 18
Bob Ordidge             Barn Owl 18 36 Cinnamon Breasted Bee Eater 15 31 67
        Sparrow Hawk Attack 18 Cheetah Siblings 16
David Richardson       Glasgow 2014 16 32             32
    Crooked Church 16        
Tim Thornton Himba Women in Her Hut 17 37 Coogee Race up the Beach 14 29 Themba Mother and Baby 15 30 Himba Milker 13 31 127
Sunset in a Himb Village 20 Coogee Surf Handicap Finish 15 San Butcher 15 San Women 18
Barrie Tuck Goth in Her Finery 16 33 True Grit 15 32 Mobile Hairdressing 14 31 Lucy 19 35 131
Dracula 17 On Two Wheels 17 In the Lead 17 Donna 16
Mike Ward Blowing in the Wind 20 35 Nawton & Beadlam Shelter 16 33 Urban Aart and Broken Cupboard 15 34 Garden Spider 18 36 138
When I'm don on this side Turn me Over 15 Bowing the Tuba 17 Ghostly Images Whitby Harbour 19 Norma 18
Katie Whiting Sunset 14 28       Iris 19 19 Rick 16 31 78
Tyre View 14         Harold 15
Martin Williams Salford 17 35 Intersection 19 37 Jetty 18 35 Katie 16 33 141
Time Out 19 Staircase 18 Lowry Bridge 17 Teleport 17
Kelsey Williamson             Whitby Abbey 15 32       32
        Man V Bike 17    
Lynn Wraith                   Little Green Heron 15 29 29
            Morning Chorus 14


MONOCHROME COMPETITION 2014
PRINTS
NAME TITLE SCORE
Barrie Tuck Goth Couple 15
Tim Thornton Themba Women 17  
David Richardson Moody Castle 15
Harry Kingman Balestrand 13
Janet Burdon Serenity 14
Julie Cowdy Modern Habits 15
Katie Whiting Castle by Moonlight 14
Mike Ward Passage-ways under Roman Amphitheatre 16
Richard Burdon Safe Haven 18
Richard Harrison Light in the Darkness 15
Tim Thornton Himba Village at the End of the Day 17
Barrie Tuck Marie 16
David Ireland Costa Beck in Winter 12
David Ireland Hoar Frost on Fern 12
David Richardsn Beached Boat 15
Harry Kingman Fishing in the Lakes 13
Janet Burdon Milton Basin 19
Julie Cowdy Salute to Steam 16
Katie Whiting Whitby Harbour 12
Mike Ward Dereliction 16
Richard Burdon Tranquillity 20
Richard Harrison Tea Transport 15
Jim Cavanagh Milk Spillage at Swanage 17


PROJECTED IMAGES
NAME TITLE SCORE
Barrie Tuck Goth Queen 15
Tim Thornton Me and my Faithful Friend 12
David Ireland Pond in Winter 14
David Richardson Reservoir Structure 13
Derek Hutchinson Almost Time 20
Harry Kingman Ulvic Kirke 14
Janet Pool Alcatraz 14
Joyce Kingman Cathedral Santa Creu Barcelona 15
Julie Cowdy Between the Lines 16
Katie Whiting Riding South 12
Liz Bassindale Broadland Dragonfly 14
Mike Ward Storm Brewing Bay of Naples 15
Richard Harrison Goldie Promenading 15
Tim Thornton A Bit Early to Smoke 14
David Ireland A bit of a Jungle 17
Barrie Tuck Chrome and Leather 17
Colin Dilcock Ring of Brodgar 2 16
Colin Dilcock Stromness Cemetery 15
David Richardson Applecross Beach Pattern 16
Derek Hutchinson Falls at Watersmeet 15
Harry Kingman Route to Derwent Water 18
Janet Pool Morning Mist Le Broc 12
Joyce Kingman Peace Statue-Bodo 15
Julie Cowdy LeMont St Michel 19
Katie Whiting Tree Line 12
Liz Bassindale Common Lizard on Railway Sleeper 13
Mike Ward Time for Reflection 15
Richard Harrison Time to Dash 15
Jim Cavanagh Ynys Llanwddyn Lighthouse 17

AUDIO VISUAL COMPETITION (Not competed for during 2014/15)

NAME TITLE SCORE
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

INTERCLUB COMPETITION WITH MALTON AND SCARBOROUGH 2015
KIRKBYMOORSIDE SCARBOROUGH MALTON
NAME TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE TITLE SCORE
Mike Ward Blowing in the Wind 12 The Chase 14 Blue Damselfly 14
Tim Thornton Chilling 16 Fright Night 12 Derelict Mill Rays 12
Tim Thornton Girl with Chicken 17 Fungi 15 Derwent Still Waters 12
Kevin Bedford Cranes in the Snow 14 Reminiscing 12 Derwent Water Leaves 14
Kevin Bedford Swans on Ice 14 Isobel 14 Eilean Donan 16
Jim Cavanagh End of the Line 14 Highway to Hell 17 Fishermen at Dawn 15
Mike Ward Trapped 15 The Web 13 Gothic Allure 13
Jim Cavanagh Hartland Point 13 Wave Runner (Sanderling) 15 Green Dragon 13
David Ireland Indian Women making Bread 18 Platform People 13 Just Singing in the Rain 2 12
Richard Burdon Into the Mist 11 Elizabeth 13 Morning Mist 15
Janet Burdon Old Barn Fredvang 12 Grytviken 12 My Toy 11
Holly Hudson The Girl with Red Shoes 12 Castle Howard 13 Nuthatch 14
Martin Williams The Promise 19 Hungry Harvest Mouse 17 Russia's Best 15
Martin Williams For Mind Body & Soul 15 Feel the Force 15 Sweet Pea 13
Colin Dilcock Waiting the Command 15 Remembrance 15 The Papermakers 15
TOTAL 217 TOTAL 210 TOTAL 204


BEST OF THE YEAR - PRINTS 2014 - 15
NAME TITLE POSITION
Richard Burdon Tranquillity Second in Pictorial
Richard Burdon Safe Haven First overall & First in Pictorial
Janet Burdon Milton Basin  
Jim Cavanagh Milk Spillage at Swanage  
Julie Cowdy ICM Le Tour de France Third overall & First in Sport/Pastime
Julie Cowdy Interior of Cupola at Castle Howard  
Julie Cowdy Golden Eagle  
Derek Hutchinson Hagg Lane  
David Ireland Resting the Feet Third in Portraiture
David Ireland Indian Women  
Bob Ordidge Leopard on the Lookout  
Barrie Tuck Marianne  
Barrie Tuck Motor X Scrambler  
Barrie Tuck 40s Mobile Hairdresser  
Barrie Tuck American Redhead  
Barrie Tuck Goth Queen  
Harry Kingman Chinese Lanterns  
Harry Kingman Gerbera  
Harry Kingman Tower Bridge  
Harry Kingman Lighthouse Nelson  
Harry Kingman Australasian Gannet  
Joyce Kingman Marmot Attack Stanserhorn First in Natural History
Joyce Kingman Valerian Oldendal Norway  
Tim Thornton Temba Woman - Morning Wood Collection  
Tim Thornton Themba Women Second in Portraiture
Tim Thornton Himba Women at the End of the Day Third in Pictorial
Tim Thornton Himba Baby in Hut  
Tim Thornton Themba Girl in the Market  
Tim Thornton Himba Boy First in Portraiture
Tim Thornton Coogee Cool Finisher Second in Sport/Pastime
Mike Ward 79AD to the Twentieth Century  
Mike Ward Main Door Nunnington Hall Second in Architecture & Record
Mike Ward Physalis  
Mike Ward Brass Tap & Shadow on Water Trough Second overall & First in Architecture & Record
Mike Ward Wall Screw Moss - Early Morning Dew Second in Natural History
Mike Ward Blacksmith with Fireglow  
Mike Ward Brothers in Arms  

BEST OF THE YEAR - PROJECTED IMAGES 2014 - 15
NAME TITLE POSITION
Liz Bassindale Guillemot & Razorbill Bempton Cliffs Third in Natural History
Liz Bassindale Small Skipper  
Liz Bassindale Ruddy Darter  
Kevin Bedford Japanese Macaque Monkeys in the Mist First overall + First in Natural History
Julie Cowdy LeMont St Michel Second overall + First in Pictorial
Julie Cowdy Bordeaux Architecture  
Julie Cowdy The Frog Prince  
Jim Cavanagh Penmon Point Sunset  
Jim Cavanagh Hartland Point  
Jim Cavanagh Ynys Llanwddyn Lighthouse Third in Pictorial
Jim Cavanagh Falling Foss Second in Pictorial
Colin Dilcock The Long Pull Home Second in Sport/Pastime
Colin Dilcock 198 Almost Past the Line First in Sport/Pastime
Harry Kingman Route to Derwent Water  
Harry Kingman Hasp & Staple  
Harry Kingman Cyclist  
Joyce Kingman Interval Snack  
Richard Harrison Poppy  
Derek Hutchinson Almost Time  
Derek Hutchinson Medieval Window  
David Ireland A Bit of a Jumble  
David Ireland Temple of Goddess Shilla  
David Ireland Monkey with Nut  
David Ireland Lion Portrait  
David Richardson Glasgow 2014  
Tim Thornton Sunset in a Himba Viallage
Tim Thornton San Women Third overall + First in Portraiture
Barrie Tuck Chrome and Leather  
Barrie Tuck Lucy Second in Portraiture
Barrie Tuck On Two Wheels Third in Sport/Pastime
Mike Ward Blowing in the Wind  
Mike Ward Ghostly Images Whitby Harbour  
Mike Ward Blowing the Tuba  
Mike Ward Norma Third in Portraiture
Martin Williams Time Out  
Martin Williams Intersection First in Architecture/Record
Martin Williams Staircase Second in Architecture/Record
Martin Williams Teleport  
Katie Whiting Iris  

TROPHY AND AWARD WINNERS 2014 - 15

Devon Trophy For best aggregate score in the Print Section Barrie Tuck/Mike Ward
Moorside Cup For best aggregate score in the PI Section Martin Williams
Presidents Trophy For best newcomer in the Print Section Joyce Kingman
David Ireland Trophy For best newcomer in the PI Section Liz Bassindale
Elisabeth Cup For Best Print of the Year Richard Burdon
Rickaby Cup For Best PI of the Year Kevin Bedford
     
Category Trophies Best Pictorial Print Richard Burdon
Safe Haven
  Best Portrait Print Tim Thornton
Himba Boy
  Best Natural History Print Joyce Kingman
Marmot Attack - Stanserhorn
  Best Architectural/Record Print Mike Ward
Brass Tap & Shadow on Water Trough
  Best Sport/Pastime Print Julie Cowdy
ICM Le Tour de France
     
  Best Pictorial PI Julie Cowdy
Le Mont St.Michel
  Best Portrait PI Tim Thornton
San Women
  Best Natural History PI Kevin Bedford
Japanese Macaque Monkeys in the Mist
  Best Architectural/Record PI Martin Williams
Intersection
  Best Sport/Pastime PI Colin Dilcock
198 Almost Past the Line
     
Individual Trophies Ashley Cup (Audio Visual) Not held 2014/15
  The Laflin Trophy for Creative Excellence Katie Whiting
  Bristow Trophy (Monochrome) Richard Burdon
  Hailey Trophy (Monochrome) Derek Hutchinson
Hazlehurst Trophy Mike Ward
  John Nicoll Trophy (Enprint) Richard Burdon


click tracking